2018 IBLA GRAND PRIZE

27th ANNIVERSARY
RESULTS


WWW.IBLA.ORG


Draft as of August 13, 2018

Should you identify any error or misprint, please inform the IBLA Foundation office at once.


Thank you all for your patience and musicianship.


The standard of performance expressed during the 27th edition of the

2018 IBLA GRAND PRIZE

has reached once again an extremely high level of excellence.

These artists are all outstanding professionals and

deserve the attention of the international public at large.

Please note that IBLA Competitors are not judged against each other

but in reference to a standard of excellence at all times

 


TOP WINNER

Scores from 9.50 to 10.00 + Special Awards

This musician will be invited to perform the

IBLA New York Carnegie Debut on May 7, 2019


Andreas Foivos Apostolou, composer / piano - GREECE

9.50 Top Prize Winner

+ Special Mention for ‘Synchronism 35’ for piano solo


OUTSTANDING MUSICIANS

Scores from 9.00 to 9.50 + Special Mention

These musicians may be invited to perform in the winners concerts

upon discretion of the New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors


Shinobu Otake, clarinet - JAPAN

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Debussy Special Mention


Eduardo Paredes Crespo, violin - BOLIVIA / BRAZIL

9.40 Outstanding Musician


Mingyuan Ruan, accordion - CHINA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Albeniz Special Mention


Dongni Xie, piano CHINA / USA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Ragusa Rotary Award

+ Fazil Say Special Mention


Xiaoyi Xu, piano - CHINA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Schedrin Special Mention


Jingbai Zhu, composer - CHINA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Special Mention


Anchie Donn, piano - TAIWAN / USA

9.30 Outstanding Musician

+ Bach Special Mention


Chenxing Huang, piano - CHINA

9.30 Outstanding Musician

+ Debussy Special Mention


Mariana Preda, pan flute -  ROMANIA

9.20 Outstanding Musician

+ Bartok Special Mention


Edoardo Riganti Fulginei, piano -  ITALY

9.20 Outstanding Musician

+ Ragusa Rotary Award

+ Prokofiev Special Mention


Federico Ercoli, piano - ITALY

9.10 Outstanding Musician


Corrado Neri, piano/composer -  ITALY

9.10 Outstanding Musician

+ Gulda Special Mention


Artur Akhmadiev and Khosbayar Khuslen, piano duo - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Shostakovich Special Mention


Anar Galt, piano - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Zakharov Special Mention


Tselmeg Gankhuyag (sophia), piano - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Tchaikovsky Special Mention


Stella G. Gitelman Willoughby, composer - USA

‘Structurae Modorum For Oboe and Bassoon’

9.00 Outstanding Musician


Hyokun Ha, tenor - SOUTH KOREA

9.00 Outstanding Musician


Chiara Opalio, OPALIO Quintet, piano - ITALY

Olivier Carillier, OPALIO Quintet, viola - FRANCE

Eoin Ducrot, OPALIO Quintet, violin - IRELAND

Yongmin Lee, OPALIO Quintet, violin - SWEDEN

Barbara Warchalewska, OPALIO Quintet, cello - POLAND

9.00 Outstanding Musicians

+ Schumann Special Mention


Nandin Otgonbayar, piano - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Prokofiev Special Mention


Siying Su, pipa - CHINA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Huiran Wang Special Mention

  

MOST DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 8.00 to 8.90 + Special Mention


Carlotta Maestrini, piano -  ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Pedro Osuna, composer - SPAIN

‘3 Piano Preludes’ for piano solo

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician
+ Special Mention


Benjamin Shaw, composer / saxophone - USA

‘String Quartet no. 1’

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Yiru Zhao, composer - CHINA

‘The Folk Music in the Misty Mountain’ for solo piano

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


TRIO COMPOSERS

Yin Zhu, composer - CHINA

Hongju Li,  composer - CHINA

Jingbai Zhu, composer - CHINA

“Rotary Universe” for accordion ensemble

8.80 Most Distinguished Musicians


Tsogt Enkhbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Lyadov Special Mention


Enkhmanlai Enkhbold, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Ravel Special Mention


Simone Sala, piano / composer  - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Lyapunov Special Mention


Adriano Leonardo Scapicchi, piano - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician


Amin-Erdene Zorigtbaatar, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Kuhlau Special Mention


Artur Akhmadiev, piano solo - MONGOLIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Khachaturian Special Mention


Giacomo Grassi, composer / piano - ITALY

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Jia Jia, accordion - CHINA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Joungmin Lee, composer - SOUTH KOREA / USA

'The Sanctuary Tree’

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Carlo Michini, piano -  ITALY

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Rosalia Malik,  piano - USA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Filippenko Special Mention


Bokyung Park, piano - SOUTH KOREA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Bojana Sovilj, piano - SERBIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Grieg Special Mention


Eric Yun, piano - USA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Alessio Cappello, composer - ITALY

“Suite Sicilienne” for piano solo

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Gaetano Maurizio D’urso, composer / piano - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Ilkyaz Gunaydin, piano - TURKEY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Daisuke Kanamaru, piano, JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Enkhtaivan Tsengeg, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Schubert Special Mention


Chika Nagata, piano - JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Amarbat Nasanbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

Second Prize Level


Nairag Tamir, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Chopin Special Mention


Virginie Tocanier, piano -  FRANCE

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Gunbileg Tsogoo, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Kabalevsky Special Mention


Bajrami Margin Alexander, composer - ALBANIA / USA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention for ‘Good Night’ for soprano and piano


Damiano Corradi, piano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician
+ Berkovich Special Mention


Carmelo Imbesi and Carmen Zangara, duo guitar - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+Gismonti Special Mention


Zizhang Jiang, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Hongji Li, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Ziqi Ni, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Miho Nishimura, piano - JAPAN

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Eva-Maria Weinreich, piano duo - GERMANY

Tomohito Nakaishi, piano duo - JAPAN

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Julia and Mateusz Wizjan, piano duo - POLAND

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Khachaturian Special Mention


Jingbo Xu, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuping Wang Special Mention


Jingyi Zhang, guzheng - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Changyuan Wang Special Mention


Andriy Dragan, piano - UKRAINE

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+Scarlatti Special Mention


Yudian Wang, accordion - CHINA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Waldteufel Special Mention


Wenzhi Xia, accordion - CHINA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention


Huiying Wang, accordion - CHINA  

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention


Eric Yun, violin - USA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician


Tongtong Duan, accordion - CHINA

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention


Alex Guglielmo, guitar - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

Legnani Special Mention


Yayoi Ikuno, soprano - JAPAN

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Barbara Perzy?ska, piano - POLAND

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Binderiya Battur, piano - MONGOLIA

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

Noriko Motoyoshi, soprano - JAPAN

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician


Shengbo Xu, accordion - CHINA

8.10  Most Distinguished Musician

+ Zolotaryov Special Mention


Leonardo Amorosi, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Misheel Batsaikhan, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Azjargal Jargalsaikhan, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Susanna Kuhn, piano - SWITZERLAND

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Jargalan Mandakhsuren, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Baigali Munkhbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Purvee Kherlen, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

 




DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 7.00 to 7.90 + Special Mention



Sean Brennan, composer -  USA

"Triptych - Sonata for String Trio"

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Diego Cambareri, guitar - ITALY

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Vira Skybytska, vocalist - UKRAINE

7.90  Distinguished Musician


Laura Teofani, soprano - ITALY

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Margarita Vlasova, soprano - RUSSIA

7.90 Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Weronika Chodakowska, piano - POLAND

7.80 Distinguished Musician


Roberta Conticello, soprano -  ITALY

7.80 Distinguished Musician


Kailey Vo, composer - USA

"Vivid" for piano solo

7.60  Distinguished Musician


Magdalena Brzozowska, piano - POLAND

7.50 Distinguished Musician

 

Yulia Fadeeva, soprano - RUSSIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician

Nomin Munkh-Erdene, piano - MONGOLIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician

 

Khulan Tsogtbaatar, piano - MONGOLIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician

 

Alessandro Amorosi, piano - ITALY

7.30 Distinguished Musician


Alim Ziad, composer - BANGLADESH

“Risky Love” for percussions and wind instruments

7.10 Distinguished Musician




2018 IBLA GRAND PRIZE

27th ANNIVERSARY

RESULTS - ALPHABETICAL ORDER


A

Artur Akhmadiev and Khosbayar Khuslen, piano duo - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Shostakovich Special Mention


Artur Akhmadiev, piano solo - MONGOLIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Khachaturian Special Mention


Alessandro Amorosi, piano - ITALY

7.30 Distinguished Musician


Leonardo Amorosi, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Andreas Foivos Apostolou, composer / piano - GREECE

9.50 Top Prize Winner

+ Special Mention for ‘Synchronism 35’ for piano solo



B

Bajrami Margin Alexander, composer - ALBANIA / USA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention for ‘Good Night’ for soprano and piano


Misheel Batsaikhan, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Binderiya Battur, piano - MONGOLIA

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

Sean Brennan, composer -  USA

"Triptych - Sonata for String Trio"

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Magdalena Brzozowska, piano - POLAND

7.50 Distinguished Musician


C

Diego Cambareri, guitar - ITALY

7.90 Distinguished Musician

 

Alessio Cappello, composer - ITALY

“Suite Sicilienne” for piano solo

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

Weronika Chodakowska, piano - POLAND

7.80 Distinguished Musician


Roberta Conticello, soprano -  ITALY

7.80 Distinguished Musician


Damiano Corradi, piano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician
+ Berkovich Special Mention


D

Gaetano Maurizio D’urso, composer - ITALY

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Gaetano Maurizio D’urso, pianist - ITALY

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Anchie Donn, piano - TAIWAN / USA

9.30 Outstanding Musician

+ Bach Special Mention

 

Andriy Dragan, piano - UKRAINE

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician


Tongtong Duan, accordion - CHINA

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention



E

Tsogt Enkhbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Lyadov Special Mention


Enkhmanlai Enkhbold, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Ravel Special Mention


Enkhtaivan Tsengeg, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Schubert Special Mention


Federico Ercoli, piano, ITALY

9.10 Outstanding Musician


F

Yulia Fadeeva, soprano - RUSSIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician



G

Anar Galt, piano - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Zakharov Special Mention


Tselmeg Gankhuyag, piano - MONGOLIA (sophia)

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Tchaikovsky Special Mention


Stella G. Gitelman Willoughby, composer - USA

‘Structurae Modorum For Oboe and Bassoon’

9.00 Outstanding Musician


Giacomo Grassi, composer / piano - ITALY

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Alex Guglielmo, guitar - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

+Legnani Special Mention


Ilkyaz Gunaydin, piano - TURKEY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


H

Hyokun Ha, tenor - SOUTH KOREA

9.00 Outstanding Musician


Chenxing Huang, piano - CHINA

9.30 Outstanding Musician

+Debussy Special Mention


I

Yayoi Ikuno, soprano - JAPAN

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

 

Carmelo Imbesi and Carmen Zangara, duo guitar - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+Gismonti Special Mention


J

Azjargal Jargalsaikhan, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Jia Jia, accordion - CHINA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Zizhang Jiang, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


K


Daisuke Kanamaru, piano, JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Khosbayar Khuslen, piano solo - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Glinka Special Mention


Artur Akhmadiev and Khosbayar Khuslen, piano duo - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Shostakovich Special Mention


Susanna Kuhn, piano - SWITZERLAND

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


L

Joungmin Lee, composer - SOUTH KOREA / USA

'The Sanctuary Tree’

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Hongji Li, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


M

Carlotta Maestrini, piano -  ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Rosalia Malik,  piano - USA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Filippenko Special Mention


Jargalan Mandakhsuren, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Carlo Michini, piano -  ITALY

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Noriko Motoyoshi, soprano - JAPAN

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician


Baigali Munkhbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Nomin Munkh-Erdene, piano - MONGOLIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician


N

Chika Nagata, piano - JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Amarbat Nasanbat, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Corrado Neri, piano/composer -  ITALY

9.10 Outstanding Musician

+ Gulda Special Mention


Ziqi Ni, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Miho Nishimura, piano - JAPAN

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician



O

Chiara Opalio, OPALIO Quintet, piano - ITALY

Olivier Carillier, OPALIO Quintet, viola - FRANCE

Eoin Ducrot, OPALIO Quintet, violin - IRELAND

Yongmin Lee, OPALIO Quintet, violin - SWEDEN

Barbara Warchalewska, OPALIO Quintet, cello - POLAND

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Schumann Special Mention


Pedro Osuna, composer - SPAIN

‘3 Piano Preludes’ for piano solo

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician
+ Special Mention


Shinobu Otake, clarinet - JAPAN

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Debussy Special Mention


Nandin Otgonbayar, piano - MONGOLIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Prokofiev Special Mention


P

Eduardo Paredes Crespo, violin - BOLIVIA / BRAZIL

9.40 Outstanding Musician


Bokyung Park, piano - SOUTH KOREA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician


Barbara Perzy?ska, piano - POLAND

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Mariana Preda, pan flute -  ROMANIA

9.20 Outstanding Musician

+ Bartok Special Mention


Purvee Kherlen, piano - MONGOLIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


R

Edoardo Riganti Fulginei, piano -  ITALY

9.20 Outstanding Musician

+ Ragusa Rotary Award

+ Prokofiev Special Mention


Mingyuan Ruan, accordion - CHINA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Albeniz Special Mention


S

Simone Sala, piano / composer  - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Lyapunov Special Mention


Adriano Leonardo Scapicchi, piano - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

 

Benjamin Shaw, composer / saxophone - USA

‘String Quartet no. 1’

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Vira Skybytska, vocalist - UKRAINE

7.90  Distinguished Musician


Bojana Sovilj, piano - SERBIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Grieg Special Mention


Siying Su, pipa - CHINA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Huiran Wang Special Mention

  


T

Nairag Tamir, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Chopin Special Mention


Laura Teofani, soprano - ITALY

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Virginie Tocanier, piano -  FRANCE

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Gunbileg Tsogoo, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Kabalevsky Special Mention

 

Khulan Tsogtbaatar, piano - MONGOLIA

7.50 Distinguished Musician


V

Margarita Vlasova, soprano - RUSSIA

7.90 Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Kailey Vo, composer - USA

"Vivid" for piano solo

7.60  Distinguished Musician



W

Huiying Wang, accordion - CHINA  

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention

  

Yudian Wang, accordion - CHINA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Waldteufel Special Mention


Eva-Maria Weinreich, piano duo - GERMANY

Tomohito Nakaishi, piano duo - JAPAN

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Julia and Mateusz Wizjan, piano duo - POLAND

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Khachaturian Special Mention



X

Wenzhi Xia, accordion - CHINA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuankai Bao Special Mention


Dongni Xie, piano CHINA / USA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Ragusa Rotary Award

+ Fazil Say Special Mention


Jingbo Xu, accordion - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Yuping Wang Special Mention


Shengbo Xu, accordion - CHINA

8.10  Most Distinguished Musician

+ Zolotaryov Special Mention


Xiaoyi Xu, piano - CHINA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

+ Schedrin Special Mention


Y

Eric Yun, piano - USA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention


Eric Yun, violin - USA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician


Z

Jingyi Zhang, guzheng - CHINA

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Changyuan Wang Special Mention


Yiru Zhao, composer - CHINA

‘The Folk Music in the Misty Mountain’ for solo piano

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Special Mention

             

Jingbai Zhu, composer  - CHINA

9.40 Outstanding Musician

+ Special Mention


TRIO COMPOSERS

Yin Zhu, composer - CHINA

Hongju Li,  composer - CHINA

Jingbai Zhu, composer - CHINA

“Rotary Universe” for accordion ensemble

8.80 Most Distinguished Musicians


Alim Ziad, composer - BANGLADESH

“Risky Love” for percussions and wind instruments

7.30 Distinguished Musician


Amin-Erdene Zorigtbaatar, piano - MONGOLIA

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

+ Kuhlau Special Mention