WWW.IBLA.ORG


Draft as of August 15, 2017

Should you identify any error or misprint, please inform the IBLA Foundation office at once.

University of Denver Piano Scholarship Award Recipients yet to be determined.

Thank you all for your patience and musicianship.

 


2017

IBLA GRAND PRIZE

26th ANNIVERSARY
RESULTS


The standard of performance expressed during the 26th edition of the

IBLA GRAND PRIZE 2017

has reached once again an extremely high level of excellence.

These artists are all outstanding professionals and

deserve the attention of the international public at large.

Please note that IBLA Competitors are not judged against each other

but in reference to a standard of excellence at all times


TOP WINNER

Scores from 9.50 to 10.00 + Special Awards

This musician will be invited to perform the

IBLA New York Carnegie Debut on May 8, 2018



Luowen Huang, piano - CHINA

9.50 Top Prize

RAVEL SPECIAL MENTION
ROTARY RAGUSA AWARD

WILLIAM MODICA AND CONCETTA GIORDANELLA MODICA MEMORIAL AWARD



OUTSTANDING MUSICIANS

Scores from 9.00 to 9.50 + Special Mention

These musicians may be invited to perform in the winners concerts

Upon discretion of the New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors.


Momoko Arima, violin, - JAPAN / UNITED KINGDOM

9.00 Outstanding Musician Musician

WIENIAWSKI SPECIAL MENTION

GRACE M. SUSINO MEMORIAL AWARD


Anna Kavalerova, piano - RUSSIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

BARTOK AWARD


Zlata Khershberg, mezzo-soprano - RUSSIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

SHCHREDIN SPECIAL MENTION



MOST DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 8.00 to 8.90 + Special Mention

These musicians may be invited to perform in the winners concerts

Upon discretion of the New York IBLA Foundation Board of Directors.



Julia Siciliano, piano - USA

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHUMANN SPECIAL MENTION


Kostandin Tashko, piano - ALBANIA

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician

LISZT SPECIAL MENTION


Silvia Tessari, piano -  ITALY

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician
STRAVINSKY SPECIAL MENTION


Chieko Arake, soprano saxophone - JAPAN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

TELEMANN SPECIAL MENTION


Paloma Chiner, soprano - SPAIN

Pablo García Berlanga, piano - SPAIN

Jorge Fanjul, cello - SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

VILLA-LOBOS SPECIAL MENTION


Caterina Fiorentini, composer - ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician
SPECIAL MENTION


Floriana Franchina, flute - ITALY

Claudia D’Ippolito, piano - ITALY

Simone Ginanneschi, flute - ITALY
8.80 Most Distinguished

DOPPLER SPECIAL MENTION


Iwona Glinka, flute - POLAND

Michail Travlos, composer - GREECE

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Laetitia Grimaldi, voice - FRANCE

Ammiel Bushakevitz, piano - ISRAEL

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

OBRADORS SPECIAL MENTION


Zaya Mandaksuren, piano -  MONGOLIA

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

KAPUSTIN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ruben Talon, piano -  SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

DE FALLA SPECIAL MENTION


Salvatore Vaccarella, piano -  ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

DEBUSSY SPECIAL MENTION


Ann-Marie Walsh, mezzo soprano - FINLAND

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

BRITTEN SPECIAL MENTION


Ghenadie Rotari, accordion - ITALY

Valentina Vargiu, pianist - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

MAKKONEN SPECIAL MENTION


Zarina Shimanskaya, piano - GERMANY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician
SPECIAL MENTION


Claudette Verhulst, piano - THE NETHERLANDS

Elsbet Remijn, piano - THE NETHERLANDS

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

NAEFF SPECIAL MENTION


Chika Nagata, piano - JAPAN

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

BARTOK SPECIAL MENTION


Radoslava Vorgic, soprano - SERBIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

HANDEL- BAL SPECIAL MENTION


Cristiano Arata, guitar - ITALY

Giulio De Felice, flute - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

CIMAROSA SPECIAL MENTION


Suvd Batchuluun, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

KAPUSTIN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Philip Lawrence Borter, cello - USA

Hirono Borter, violin - USA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHULHOFF SPECIAL MENTION


Bertrand Chauvineau, composer -  FRANCE

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

Hommage à Julie Otsuka - for piano solo
Sonata no. 2

SPECIAL MENTION


Anar Galt, piano  -  MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

BERKOVICH SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ganzorig Enkhtsag, piano -  MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
ZAKHAROV SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ganzorig Itgeltugs, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
KABALEVSKY SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Stella Gitelman Willoughby, composer - USA

‘Expectations’ x  string quartet 2016

Allegro con forza: the Benefactor

Largo dolente: the Girl

Allegro con brio: Return to a Father

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Steven Heelein, composer - GERMANY

"Veitstanz" for piano solo

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Xiaoxiao Ji, piano -  CHINA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Martina Mazzola, voice - ITALY

Gianbartolo Porretta, piano - ITALY
8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Narangerel Tsogt, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

GRIEG SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Emma Pestugia, piano - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Marcus Rivera, counter-tenor - PHILIPPINES / AUSTRALIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Keina Satoh, cello - JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Adriano Leonardo Scapicchi, piano -  ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Agniewzka Skorupa, piano -  POLAND

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Casey Tucker, composer -  AUSTRALIA

Black Water Deep - Composition for Brass Band

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Norah Wanton, piano - SPAIN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

TCHAIKOVSKY SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Roberto Adamov, piano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician
KATCHATURIAN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Giulia Attardo, soprano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

TOSTI SPECIAL MENTION


Mattia Cicciarella, piano -  ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

LIGETI SPECIAL MENTION


Dario Di Gregorio, composer -  ITALY

‘Sonata improvviso’ x piano solo

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Silvana Fagone, composer - ITALY

Dialogue de sens x piano solo

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Stephanie van der Goes, soprano - THE NETHERLANDS

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Vincenzo Attardo, composer - ITALY

Dal Libro dei Versi - Arrigo Boito - Dualismo x soprano and electronics

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Ingrid Carbone, piano - ITALY

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Gabriele Umberto Casella, piano - ITALY

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician


Janet Norman, piano -  USA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

ZAIMONT SPECIAL MENTION


Manaka Okamura, trombone - JAPAN

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV SPECIAL MENTION


Anita Ioana Stoica, piano - ROMANIA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician
BRITTEN SPECIAL MENTION


Raffaello Bellavista, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Federica Grassullo, piano - ITALY / THE NETHERLANDS

Roberta Raro, piano - ITALY

Irene Maria Salerno, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Anahita Modarresi, composer - IRAN

‘They call me Destiny - Her name was Luna’ x piano and string quartet

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Batmunkh Esui, piano - MONGOLIA

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

KUHLAU SPECIAL MENTION


Yanyu Lin, piano young D - CHINA / MACAU

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Klaudia Baca, double bass - POLAND / SWITZERLAND

Leonardo Nevari, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Magdalena Demetz, composer - ITALY

‘Rolling 2015’

‘Composition without a name’  x piano solo

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Trimor Dhomi, composer - KOSOVO

‘Into a dream’ x  Orchestra

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

Irakli Grigali, tenor - GEORGIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Hans Wilhelm Jens Luhr, piano - NORWAY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Krystof Marek, composer - CZECH REPUBLIC

‘Heart of Gardens’ concerto x  English Horn and Orchestra

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Salvatore Mastrosimone, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHUBERT SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ayasa Nagano, violin - JAPAN

Yoshio Seki, piano  - JAPAN

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Alexandra Rytwinska, violin - POLAND

Agniewzka Skorupa, piano -  POLAND

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Emmanuelle Stephan, piano - FRANCE

Aiko Kusunoki, piano - JAPAN

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Fan Yang, viola & violin - HONG KONG
Gu Yu, piano - HONG KONG  

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Gu Yu, piano - HONG KONG  

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

DISTINGUISHED MUSICIANS

Scores from 7.00 to 7.90 + Special Mention


 


Hyejung Kang, piano - SOUTH KOREA

Bokyung Park, piano -  SOUTH KOREA

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Adrian Kwok, composer - HONG KONG

‘The Police and the Thief’ x flute and piano

7.70 Distinguished Musician
YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Aidan Ma, composer -  CHINA

‘Coffee Cat’ x for solo flute

7.70 Distinguished Musician

YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Agnieszka Oszczepalska, piano - POLAND

7.70 Distinguished Musician


Makino Sea, composer - JAPAN

Last Emperor - for piano solo

7.50 Distinguished Musician


Isaac Sze Chun Wong, composer - HONG KONG

‘T-Rex’ x keyboard

7.50 Distinguished Musician


Austin Liu, composer - USA

Flowing River - for piano solo or piano and orchestra

7.40 Distinguished Musician


Yung Tsz Hei Kaden, composer - CHINA

‘The Tale of RB Leipzig (2017)’, x synthesizer

(a german team formed in 2009 … unbeaten for 13 league games in a row)

7.10 Distinguished Musician


Karman Lee, composer -  USA

‘Memories’ - for piano solo or piano and orchestra

7.00 Distinguished Musician


Ziad Abdel Alim, composer - BANGLADESH

‘Me and Myself’ for solo piano

7.00 Distinguished Musician










2017 IBLA GRAND PRIZE 26th ANNIVERSARY

RESULTS - ALPHABETICAL ORDER


A


Roberto Adamov, piano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician
KATCHATURIAN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Chieko Arake, soprano saxophone - JAPAN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

TELEMANN SPECIAL MENTION


Cristiano Arata, guitar - ITALY

Giulio De Felice, flute - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

CIMAROSA SPECIAL MENTION

Momoko Arima, violin, - JAPAN / UNITED KINGDOM

9.00 Outstanding Musician Musician

WIENIAWSKI SPECIAL MENTION

GRACE M. SUSINO MEMORIAL AWARD


Giulia Attardo, soprano - ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

TOSTI SPECIAL MENTION


Vincenzo Attardo, composer - ITALY

Dal Libro dei Versi - Arrigo Boito - Dualismo x soprano and electronics

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


B


Klaudia Baca, double bass - POLAND / SWITZERLAND

Leonardo Nevari, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Suvd Batchuluun, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

KAPUSTIN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

 

Batmunkh Esui, piano - MONGOLIA

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

KUHLAU SPECIAL MENTION


Raffaello Bellavista, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Pablo García Berlanga, piano - SPAIN

Paloma Chiner, soprano - SPAIN

Jorge Fanjul, cello - SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

VILLA-LOBOS SPECIAL MENTION

 

Hirono Borter, violin - USA

Philip Lawrence Borter, cello - USA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHULHOFF SPECIAL MENTION


Philip Lawrence Borter, cello - USA

Hirono Borter, violin - USA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHULHOFF SPECIAL MENTION


Ammiel Bushakevitz, piano - ISRAEL

Laetitia Grimaldi, voice - FRANCE

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

OBRADORS SPECIAL MENTION


C


Ingrid Carbone, piano - ITALY

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Gabriele Umberto Casella, piano - ITALY

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician


Bertrand Chauvineau, composer -  FRANCE

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

Hommage à Julie Otsuka - for piano solo
Sonata no. 2

SPECIAL MENTION


Paloma Chiner, soprano - SPAIN

Pablo García Berlanga, piano - SPAIN

Jorge Fanjul, cello - SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

VILLA-LOBOS SPECIAL MENTION


Mattia Cicciarella, piano -  ITALY

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

LIGETI SPECIAL MENTION


D


Claudia D’Ippolito, piano - ITALY

Floriana Franchina, flute - ITALY

Simone Ginanneschi, flute - ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

DOPPLER SPECIAL MENTION


Giulio De Felice, flute - ITALY

Cristiano Arata, guitar - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

CIMAROSA SPECIAL MENTION

 

Magdalena Demetz, composer - ITALY

‘Rolling 2015’

‘Composition without a name’  x piano solo

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Trimor Dhomi, composer - KOSOVO

‘Into a dream’ x  Orchestra

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Dario Di Gregorio, composer -  ITALY

‘Sonata improvviso’ x piano solo

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION







F


Silvana Fagone, composer - ITALY

Dialogue de sens x piano solo

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Jorge Fanjul, cello - SPAIN

Paloma Chiner, soprano - SPAIN

Pablo García Berlanga, piano - SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished

VILLA-LOBOS SPECIAL MENTION


Caterina Fiorentini, composer - ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician
SPECIAL MENTION


Floriana Franchina, flute - ITALY

Claudia D’Ippolito, piano - ITALY

Simone Ginanneschi, flute - ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished

DOPPLER SPECIAL MENTION


G


Anar Galt, piano  -  MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

BERKOVICH SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ganzorig Enkhtsag, piano -  MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
ZAKHAROV SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Ganzorig Itgeltugs, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
KABALEVSKY SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Simone Ginanneschi, flute - ITALY

Floriana Franchina, flute - ITALY

Claudia D’Ippolito, piano - ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished

DOPPLER SPECIAL MENTION


Stella Gitelman Willoughby, composer - USA

‘Expectations’ x  string quartet 2016

Allegro con forza: the Benefactor

Largo dolente: the Girl

Allegro con brio: Return to a Father

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician
YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Iwona Glinka, flute - POLAND

Michail Travlos, composer - GREECE

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Federica Grassullo, piano - ITALY / THE NETHERLANDS

Roberta Raro, piano - ITALY

Irene Maria Salerno, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Irakli Grigali, tenor - GEORGIA

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Laetitia Grimaldi, voice - FRANCE

Ammiel Bushakevitz, piano - ISRAEL

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

OBRADORS SPECIAL MENTION


H


Steven Heelein, composer - GERMANY

"Veitstanz" for piano solo

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Luowen Huang, piano - CHINA

9.50 Top Prize

RAVEL SPECIAL MENTION
ROTARY RAGUSA AWARD

WILLIAM MODICA AND CONCETTA GIORDANELLA MODICA MEMORIAL AWARD


J


Xiaoxiao Ji, piano -  CHINA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


K


Anna Kavalerova, piano - RUSSIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

BARTOK AWARD


Hyejung Kang, piano - SOUTH KOREA

Bokyung Park, piano -  SOUTH KOREA

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Zlata Khershberg, mezzo-soprano - RUSSIA

9.00 Outstanding Musician

SHCHREDIN SPECIAL MENTION


Aiko Kusunoki, piano - JAPAN

Emmanuelle Stephan, piano - FRANCE

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Adrian Kwok, composer - HONG KONG

‘The Police and the Thief’ x flute and piano

7.70 Distinguished Musician
YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION



L


Karman Lee, composer -  USA

‘Memories’ - for piano solo or piano and orchestra

7.00 Distinguished Musician


Yanyu Lin, piano young D - CHINA / MACAU

8.10 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Austin Liu, composer - USA

Flowing River - for piano solo or piano and orchestra

7.40 Distinguished Musician


Hans Wilhelm Jens Luhr, piano - NORWAY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician



M


Aidan Ma, composer -  CHINA

‘Coffee Cat’ x for solo flute

7.70 Distinguished Musician

YOUNG TALENT SPECIAL MENTION


Zaya Mandaksuren, piano -  MONGOLIA

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

KAPUSTIN SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Krystof Marek, composer - CZECH REPUBLIC

‘Heart of Gardens’ concerto x  English Horn and Orchestra

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Salvatore Mastrosimone, piano - ITALY

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHUBERT SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Martina Mazzola, voice - ITALY

Gianbartolo Porretta, piano - ITALY
8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Anahita Modarresi, composer - IRAN

‘They call me Destiny - Her name was Luna’ x piano and string quartet

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION




N


Ayasa Nagano, violin - JAPAN

Yoshio Seki, piano  - JAPAN

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Chika Nagata, piano - JAPAN

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

BARTOK SPECIAL MENTION


Narangerel Tsogt, piano - MONGOLIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

GRIEG SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Leonardo Nevari, piano - ITALY

Klaudia Baca, double bass - POLAND / SWITZERLAND

8.00 Most Distinguished


Janet Norman, piano -  USA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

ZAIMONT SPECIAL MENTION



O


Manaka Okamura, trombone - JAPAN

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV SPECIAL MENTION


Agnieszka Oszczepalska, piano - POLAND

7.70 Distinguished Musician



P


Bokyung Park, piano -  SOUTH KOREA

Hyejung Kang, piano - SOUTH KOREA

7.90 Distinguished Musician


Emma Pestugia, piano - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Gianbartolo Porretta, piano - ITALY

Martina Mazzola, voice - ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician






R


Roberta Raro, piano - ITALY

Federica Grassullo, piano - ITALY / THE NETHERLANDS

Irene Maria Salerno, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Marcus Rivera, counter-tenor - PHILIPPINES / AUSTRALIA

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Elsbet Remijn, piano - THE NETHERLANDS

Claudette Verhulst, piano - THE NETHERLANDS  

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

NAEFF SPECIAL MENTION


Ghenadie Rotari, accordion - ITALY

Valentina Vargiu, pianist - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

MAKKONEN SPECIAL MENTION


Alexandra Rytwinska, violin - POLAND

Agniewzka Skorupa, piano -  POLAND

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician



S


Irene Maria Salerno, piano - ITALY

Federica Grassullo, piano - ITALY / THE NETHERLANDS

Roberta Raro, piano - ITALY

8.20 Most Distinguished Musician


Keina Satoh, cello - JAPAN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Adriano Leonardo Scapicchi, piano -  ITALY

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician


Makino Sea, composer - JAPAN

Last Emperor - for piano solo

7.50 Distinguished Musician


Yoshio Seki, piano  - JAPAN

Ayasa Nagano, violin - JAPAN

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Zarina Shimanskaya, piano - GERMANY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician
SPECIAL MENTION


Julia Siciliano, piano - USA

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician

SCHUMANN SPECIAL MENTION


Agniewzka Skorupa, piano -  POLAND

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Emmanuelle Stephan, piano - FRANCE

Aiko Kusunoki, piano - JAPAN

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Anita Ioana Stoica, piano - ROMANIA

8.30 Most Distinguished Musician
BRITTEN SPECIAL MENTION



T


Ruben Talon, piano -  SPAIN

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

DE FALLA SPECIAL MENTION


Kostandin Tashko, piano - ALBANIA

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician

LISZT SPECIAL MENTION


Silvia Tessari, piano -  ITALY

8.90 Most Distinguished Musician
STRAVINSKY SPECIAL MENTION


Michail Travlos, composer - GREECE

Iwona Glinka, flute - POLAND

Progressions - for solo flute

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION


Casey Tucker, composer -  AUSTRALIA

Black Water Deep - Composition for Brass Band

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

SPECIAL MENTION



V


Salvatore Vaccarella, piano -  ITALY

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

DEBUSSY SPECIAL MENTION


Stephanie van der Goes, soprano - THE NETHERLANDS

8.40 Most Distinguished Musician


Valentina Vargiu, pianist - ITALY

Ghenadie Rotari, accordion - ITALY

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

MAKKONEN SPECIAL MENTION


Claudette Verhulst, piano - THE NETHERLANDS

Elsbet Remijn, piano - THE NETHERLANDS

8.70 Most Distinguished Musician

NAEFF SPECIAL MENTION


Radoslava Vorgic, soprano - SERBIA

8.60 Most Distinguished Musician

HANDEL- BAL SPECIAL MENTION



W


Ann-Marie Walsh, mezzo soprano - FINLAND

8.80 Most Distinguished Musician

BRITTEN SPECIAL MENTION


Norah Wanton, piano - SPAIN

8.50 Most Distinguished Musician

TCHAIKOVSKY SPECIAL MENTION

KENT STATE UNIVERSITY PIANO INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD


Isaac Sze Chun Wong, composer - HONG KONG

‘T-Rex’ x keyboard

7.50 Distinguished Musician





Y


Fan Yang, viola & violin - HONG KONG
Gu Yu, piano - HONG KONG  

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Gu Yu, piano - HONG KONG  

8.00 Most Distinguished Musician


Yung Tsz Hei Kaden, composer - CHINA

‘The Tale of RB Leipzig (2017)’, x synthesizer

(a german team formed in 2009 … unbeaten for 13 league games in a row)

7.10 Distinguished Musician



Z

Ziad Abdel Alim, composer - BANGLADESH

‘Me and Myself’ for solo piano

7.00 Distinguished Musician